The case was transferred to the mental health court for evaluation to determine Bynes’s mental capacity.
[…] She pled “not guilty” to one count of misdemeanor DUI.
A Los Angeles County District Attorney spokesperson told Us Weekly, “Her attorney declared a 1368 PC [Penal Code] hearing to declare a doubt to mental competency. The parties will be due back in court on January 14, 2014 for a progress report.”
The case was transferred to the mental health court for evaluation to determine Bynes’s mental capacity.
What does it mean to be mentally incompetent to stand trial for a California DUI?
According to California Penal Code section 1367(a), “A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”
At a competency hearing, which is a civil proceeding, the defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden rests on the defendant to prove with “substantial evidence” that the defendant is not mentally competent.